mercredi 19 juin 2019

Finalistes des 2019 Chesley Awards

L'Association des Artistes de Science-fiction et de Fantasy (ASFA) a dévoilé les finalistes des Chesley Awards 2019. Les vainqueurs seront annoncés le 5 juillet lors de la NASFiC 2019, qui se déroulera du 4 au 7 juillet à Layton dans l'Utah.
 
Best Cover Illustration: Hardcover
• Tommy Arnold pour Red Rising, Pierce Brown (Subterranean)
• Jensine Eckwall pour Soulless: Illustrated Edition, Gail Carriger (Orbit)
• Jon Foster pour I Met a Traveller in an Antique Land, Connie Willis (Subterranean)
• Michael Komarck pour Low Chicago, George R.R. Martin (Tor)
• Maurizio Manzieri pour The Tea Master and the Detective, Aliette de Bodard (Subterranean)
• John Jude Palencar pour The Fork, the Witch, and the Worm: Tales from Alagaësia, Christopher Paolini (Knopf)
• Charles Vess pour The Books of Earthsea, Ursula K. Le Guin (Saga)
• Rebecca Yanovskaya pour Sisters of the Winter Wood, Rena Rossner (Redhook)
 
Best Cover Illustration: Paperback or Ebook
• Melissa Gay pour The Year’s Best Military & Adventure SF, Volume 4, David Afsharirad (Baen)
• Donato Giancola pour Warrior, Terry Brooks (Grim Oaks)
• Natasa Ilincic pour The Raven’s Ballad, Emma Hamm (self-published)
• Amanda Makepeace pour Diabolical Plots: Year Three, David Steffen (Diabolical Plots)
• John Picacio pour Constance Verity Saves the World, A. Lee Martinez (Saga)
• Nicholas Sciacca pour The Tangled Lands, Paolo Bacigalupi & Tobias S. Buckell (Saga)
 
Best Magazine Illustration
• Cindy Fan pour Strange Horizons 11/18
• Donato Giancola pour Analog 3-4/18
• Arthur Haas pour Clarkesworld 5/18
• Sean Andrew Murray pour Clarkesworld 6/18
• Greg Ruth pour Stranger Things 2 variant cover (Dark Horse)
 
Best Interior Illustration
• Audrey Benjaminsen pour Triquetra, Kirstyn McDermott (Tor.com 9/18)
• Jon Foster pour Legion: Lies of the Beholder, Brandon Sanderson (Subterranean)
• Vanessa Lemen pour The Left Hand of Darkness, Ursula K. Le Guin (Easton)
• John Picacio pour Evernight, Victor Milán (Tor.com 2/18)
• Charles Vess pour The Books of Earthsea, Ursula K. Le Guin (Saga)
• Jeremy Wilson pour Yellow, Bill Perry (self-published)
 
Best Color Work: Unpublished
• Julie Bell, “Pegasus Befriends the Muses” (oil on wood)
• Melissa Gay, “Harvest” (oil)
• Te Hu, “8 buddha: jingnangshou” (digital)
• Ingrid Kallick, ”The Gardener Of Souls” (acrylic on masonite)
• Mark Poole, “Falling” (acrylic)
• Eric Wilkerson, “The Oba” (oil on panel)
 
Best Monochrome Work: Unpublished
• Michael Blank, “The Midnight Encounter” (Photoshop)
• Emily Hare, “Unburnt” (watercolor)
• Yoann Lossel, “Diane” (mixed)
• Matthew Stewart, “The Scroll of Isildur” (watercolor pencil)
• Chris Wade, “Failure To Launch: Grounded” (graphite pencil)
• Babs Webb, “Vacant Memory” (powdered graphite on bristol)
 
Best Three-Dimensional Art
• Daria Aksenova, “Metamorphosis” (paper)
• Dan Chudzinski, “Grim” (mixed)
• Devon Dorrity, “Lilith and the Serpent” (bronze)
• Patrick Masson, “Reflection” (Fimo and Magic Sculpt)
• Forest Rogers, “Green Faun” (mixed)
• Vincent Villafranca, “Bane of Thieves” (bronze)
 
Best Gaming-Related Illustration
• Kari Christensen, “Feasting Hunger” (Betheseda)
• Jesper Ejsing, “Bitterblossum” (Wizards of the Coast)
• Lars Grant-West, “Glowspore” (Wizards of the Coast)
• Howard Lyon, “Octopus Umbra” (Wizards of the Coast)
• Mitchell Malloy, “Frantic Search” (Wizards of the Coast)
• Ryan Pancoast, “Knight of Autumn” (Wizards of the Coast)
 
Best Product Illustration
• Devon Dorrity, “Dragonsteel”, bronze & LED backlighting logo pour la compagnie de production Brandon Sanderson
• Rachel Quinlan, “Portal”, image promotionnelle pour the Detroit Festival of Books
• John Jude Palencar pour le calendrier A Song of Ice and Fire, George R.R. Martin (Bantam)
• John Picacio, “La Musica” (Lone Boy)
• Charles Urbach, “The Pirate Queen”, Gary Con art promotionnel
• Boris Vallejo & Julie Bell pour le calendrier Boris Vallejo & Julie Bell’s Fantasy (Workman)
 
Best Art Director
• Neil Clarke
• Irene Gallo
• Dawn Murin
• Lauren Panepinto
• Cynthia Sheppard
 
Lifetime Artistic Achievement Award
• Diane Dillon
• Jeff Easley
• Greg Manchess
• Iain McCaig
• Ruth Sanderson
• Allen Williams
• Charles Vess

Derniers articles

logo fanta dragon4
fantasleria.fr utilise des cookies.
En poursuivant votre navigation, vous acceptez leur utilisation.